Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is top of our priorities list. ​It is our duty under The Data Protection Act 1998 and the new GDPR regulations (coming into force in May 2018) to let you know how we intend to use your personal information once you have visited our website www.nuptia.uk , or have contacted us via our online contact form, via email, by telephone or at a wedding fair. This privacy policy sets out how Nuptia Limited uses and protects any information that you give Nuptia Limited

Nuptia Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Nuptia Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• Full Name
• Contact information including email address and telephone numbers
• Other information relevant to our services eg. wedding/event date
• If you are to book with us, we collect your address on our booking form

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•We use your contact information to respond to your queries and to reply to your emails. We use your telephone number to contact you should we need to discuss elements of your quote or your upcoming wedding/event and will use your postal address should we need to contact you by post or send out any forms or information relating to your enquiry or booking.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
• We keep the information collected for a minimum of 6 years to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to inform the HMRC if requested or other lawful request for information we receive. We also keep this information should we need to protect our rights in a court of law

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Sharing your Information
We never share your contact information, as gathered when you contact us yourself, with any other businesses, companies or third parties and will only use this information for the nature of our business to provide you with the services that you have requested from us. We will contact your venue and any key suppliers in the run up to your wedding to make necessary arrangements to ensure your event runs smoothly.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate you would like to ‘opt in’ to hear from us
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to/emailing us at contact@nuptia.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Children and persons under 16 years
Nuptia do not market their products or services to children or persons under the age of 16. If you are contacting us on behalf of another person and are under 16 years of age, you must have consent from a parent or guardian.

​Your legal rights
You can find out more information about the new GDPR regulations via the Information Commissioners Office here… https://ico.org.uk/

​You can also use the ICO website to report any concerns you may have here… https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Unsubscribe
You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of our emails, calling 07853119514, via email at contact@nuptia.org.uk or write to us at Nuptia Limited, Unit 2, Pepper Road, Calverton, Nottingham, NG14 6LJ.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, this is free of charge. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Nuptia Limited, Unit 2, Pepper Road, Calverton, Nottingham, NG14 6LJ or email contact@nuptia.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

​If you have any further questions regarding the use of cookies, this privacy policy or the information collected then do not hesitate to get in touch here.

CONTACT

By Phone:
Claire: 07853 119 514
Becky: 07984 035 890

By Email:
contact@nuptia.org.uk

VISIT

Unit 2
Pepper Road
Calverton
Nottingham
NG14 6LJ